Tiramisu

Salah satu dessert fave saya, Tiramisu.

Tiramisu (Italian: Tiramisù / Veneto: Tiramesù, IPA: [tirame’su]) is one of the most popular Italian desserts. It is made of savoiardi dipped in coffee and mascarpone cream. (wikipedia )

tiramisu-abs

Tiramisu yang bisa berarti ‘pick me up’/ ‘lift me up’. Mereferensikan effect dari gula, cheese dan kopi dari kandungan dessert satu ini. Beberapa orang mencampurkan ingredients dengan brandy, marsala wine atau minuman alkohol lainnya untuk menghangatkan badan dan menaikan semangat.

Homemade Tiramisu saya ini tidak mengandung alkohol.  Hanya menggunakan coffee instant saja ^_^  juga tetap membangkitkan semangat:p.  Manuela teman saya yang orang Italy, ketika dia nyicipin tiramisu ala saya ini, katanya sih rasanya sama dengan Tiramisu yang sering di buat mamanya di kampungnya sana, heuhuhuhee…

Resep tiramisu ini saya dapat dari Yana *bless her*,  teman di Lancaster, dan saya modifikasi sedikit.

dsc_0192tiramisures

Ingredients :

3 egg yolks

175g white sugar

1 pack / 250 g mascarpone cheese ( at room temperature )

1-2 pack lady fingers biscuit/sponge fingers

Instant Coffee

Cocoa for dusting

Semi sweet chocolate to make choc curl (optional )

for Whipped cream :

250ml  heavy/double cream

1tbsp vanilla sugar

1/4 cup caster sugar

or you can buy in supermarket a pot/carton ready use whipped cream:D * It’s me!:p*

Directions :

1.  Whisk egg yolks and sugar in the bowl in the top of double boiler over boiling water. Stirring constantly until thick and lemon coloured. Remove bowl, set aside and let it cool.

2. Add mascarpone cheese, beat until combine and smooth.

3. In a separate bowl, mix double cream, vanila sugar and caster sugar. Whip cream until form stiff peaks and curdle.

4. Lightly fold the whipped cream into mascarpone mixture. Whisk together  until the mixtures are combined.

5. Dip one piece of sponge in the coffee syrup and place in the bottom of a serving dish, or glass and trim it to fit if necessary. Spread the mascarpone mixture on top. Make another layer of sponge with the remaining pieces or fingers. Cover with the rest of the mascarpone. Refrigerate the tiramisu fo4hrs/leave overnight. Serve dusted with cocoa or grated chocolate.

dsc_0244tiramisures1

15 thoughts on “Tiramisu

  1. to Elsye: hihih…emang, aku plg ga bisa lit tiramisu nganggur..lsg samber..slurrp..

    to Heru : yes indeed Heru..they’re so yummy. Thank you, means I am improved ?:D

    to Lisa : Hayoo bikinn..gampang aja na Lis, tidak sesulit yg di bayangkang..

    to Sekar : welehh…welehh…Cafe ndik Malang wis seabreg2 Ika..:D

    to Sefa : hahaha..iya, ni bikin yg ke sekian Fa br berhasil di photo, dan aku berusaha bersabar untuk ga lsg nyerbu :))

    to mba Retno : Makasih mba :”>, iya aku pake resep yg pake kuning telur..:) Nti pgn nyobain yg ga pake kuning telur ahh..nyontek resep nanti yah mba..:)

  2. sampe di sini dengan tidak disengaja..😀 senangnyaa liat makanan.. hihi.. pengennn belajar banyakk buat kue nihh.. makasih atas inspirasi nya ya.. salam kenal…

  3. Thanks Yusako..:D
    yuks mari memasak..ternyata menyenangkan loohh..:) sayan aku sudah lama tidak meng-update blogku tercintah ini..ihikss..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s